• Make Music Pasadena

      Make Music PasadenaCalifornia’s only FREE musical festival that features Grammy-award winning and platinum-recording artists, along with homegrown and emerging talent.
      It is the largest FREE music festival in California with an expected attendance of 50,000 people.
      This diverse festival features more then 100 free concerts and will take place on World Music weekend, when more than 300 cities throughout the world celebrate the spirit of music.
      Saturday, June 7 2014

       

      Surfer Blood
      Alternative Indie
      Listen Here
      Yuna
      Pop
      Listen Here
      Tennis
      Indie Pop
      Listen Here
      Saint Motel
      Indie Rock Alternative
      Listen Here
      Sylvan Esso
      Electro PopListen Here
      Andy Allo
      Singer-Songwriters/ Soul
      Listen Here
      Finish Ticket
      Indie Pop
      Listen Here
      Moses Sumney
      Soul Folk
      Listen Here
      Wild Ones
      Pop
      Listen Here
      Run River NorthAlternative Indie
      Listen Here
      Shelby Earl
      Indie Pop Folk
      Listen Here
      The Record Company
      Rock Blues
      Listen Here
      Ester Rada presented by Consulate General of Israel
      Ethio-Soul
      Listen Here
      The Second Howl
      Rock
      Listen Here
      Ted Z and the Wranglers
      Alt. Country
      Listen Here
      Slow Graffiti
      DJ
      Listen Here
      Max and the MoonAlt Pop
      Listen Here
      SonsolesLatin Pop/Rock
      Listen Here
      She, Her, and I
      Jazz Swing Vintage
      Listen Here
      Celeigh Chapman
      Singer-Songwriter
      Listen Here

       

      The Janks

      Future Loves Past

      Teammate

      Fumosonic

      The Family Doom

      Winter

      Dawns of Sequins

      Bloody Death Skull

      Hobart W. Fink

      Vanish Valley

      GUIDES

      yOyA

      So Many Wizards

      The Happy Casualties

      Shirley Rolls

      Aaron Embry

      Scarub
      Eliza Rickman
      Edith Crash
      dysFUNKtional
      The National Parks

      Pink Furs

      and many more!

       

       

      STAGE SCHEDULES

       

      The Luckman at Cal State L.A.
      Main Stage

      Colorado Blvd.

      12pm-7:30pm
      12:00pmThe Second Howl
      1:00pmEster Rada
      presented by Consulate General of Israel
      2:00pmFinish Ticket
      3:00pmWild Ones
      4:05pm
      4:15pmSaint Motel
      5:30pmYuna
      6:45pmSlow Graffiti

       

       

      Playhouse District Eclectic Stage presented by dusitD2 constance pasadena

      Talent presented by SESAC

      Madison Ave.

      12pm-8pm
      12:00pmLuke Sweeney
      1:00pmSonsoles
      2:00pmMoses Sumney
      3:00pmSylvan Esso
      4:00pmTennis
      5:00pmAndy Allo
      6:15pmSurfer Blood
      7:15pmEdith Crash

       

       

      Memorial Park Stage
      Presented by Lincoln Property Company

      Levitt Pavilion Band Shell

      12pm-8:00pm
      12:00pmThe National Parks
      1:00pmCeleigh Chapman
      2:00pmTed Z and the Wranglers
      3:00pmShe Her & I
      4:00pmMax and the Moon
      5:00pmRun River North
      6:10pmShelby Earl
      7:15pmThe Record Company

       

       

      Paseo Colorado Stage

      280 E. Colorado Blvd.

      3pm-8pmMap It
      3:00pm2013 Pasadena Idol Winner, Tori Harvey
      4:00pmThe Pink Furs
      4:35pmThe Janks
      5:30pmFuture Loves Past
      6:25pmTeammate
      7:20pmFumosonic

       

       

      Vroman’s Bookstore Stage

      695 E. Colorado Blvd.

      1pm-8pmMap It
      1:00pmKira Hooks & The Laundro-Matics
      2:00pmMariela Arredondo
      3:00pmLittle Brazil Trio
      4:00pmAuthor Reading
      presented by Red Hen Press
      5:00pmJuan Munguia Quartet
      6:00pmThe A Section
      7:00pmDAV
      8:00pmRob Mullins Trio

       

       

      Armory for the Arts

      145 N. Raymond Ave.

      2:45pm-4:45pmMap It
      2:45pmTransient Orca
      3:30pmPavo Grande
      4:15pmThe Honest Thieves

       

       

      Bar Celona

      38 E. Colorado Blvd.

      9:00pm-closeMap It
      9:00pmDJ Tons

       

       

      Beyond Hair

      999 E. Green St.

      8:30pmMap It
      7:30pmDeep Fried Bubblegum
      8:30pmHeroes in Love
      9:15pmVital Noise
      10:00pmMay in Scotland

       

       

      Copa Vida

      70 S. Raymond Ave.

      7:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      7:00pmZach + Bridget

       

       

      The Factory

      449 E. Colorado Blvd.

      3:00pm-10:00pmMap It
      3:00pmZach + Bridget
      4:00pmNina Lares Fetter & The Feds
      5:00pmEsteban Adame
      6:00pmDJ Amara
      7:00pmShimmy Jam
      8:00pmThe Automatic Knives
      9:00pmB.Bless

       

       

      First United Methodist

      500 E. Colorado Blvd.

      11:00am-2:00pmMap It
      10:00amMaureen
      11:00amKari Davis
      12:00pmDig the Kid
      1:00pmDale

       

       

      Fuller Seminary

      499 E. Union St.

      4:00pm-8:00pmMap It
      4:00pmState and Province
      4:40pmThe Selfish Giant
      5:20pmNaomi Wachira
      6:00pmJohn Isaac Watters
      6:45pmFascinoma
      7:25pmgoodnight moon

       

       

      IX-tapa Lounge Cantina

      119 E. Colorado Blvd.

      6:00pm-8:15pmMap It
      6:00pmQuinto Sol

       

       

      Jake’s of Pasadena presented by Eclectic Roots!

      38 W. Colorado Blvd

      12pm-12amMap It
      12:00pmLions!
      1:00pmQuinta Penas
      2:00pmBizarra
      3:00pmAvolevan & I
      3:45pmThese Pilgrims
      4:30pmThe Wild Reeds
      5:00pmThe Ugly Kids
      5:30pmBodegas
      6:00pmDabble
      6:30pmRudy De Anda
      7:00pmIllustrative Violet
      7:30pmCogito
      8:00pmIris
      8:45pmLittle Girl Blue
      9:15pmChildren
      10:00pmLevitation Room
      10:45pmWax Children

       

       

      Kings Row Gastropub

      20 E. Colorado Blvd.

      11:00am-1:00amMap It
      11am-3pmMy Reggae Band
      4pm-8pmDub
      9pm-1amFM Radio

       

       

      Lineage Performing Arts Center

      89 S. Fair Oaks

      6:00pm-8:45pmMap It
      6:00pmMaggie McClure
      7:00pmShane Henry
      8:00pmEliza Rickman

       

       

      Mercantile Alley
      presented by Burbank Academy of Music

      18 S. Fair Oaks Avenue

      12:00pm-8:00pmMap It
      12:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      1:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      2:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      3:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      4:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      5:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      6:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students
      7:00pmBurbank Music Academy Students

       

       

      Monopole Wine

      21 S. El Molino Ave.

      4:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      4:00pmMusica Optimum Classical Music Trio
      8:00pmMusica Optimum Classical Music Trio

       

       

      One Love

      991 E. Green St.

      6:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      4:00pmDa Bluzers

       

       

      One Question Sessions and De La Vie TV Present: Old Towne Pub Hosted By Scott Schultz

      66 N. Fair Oaks Ave.

      12:00pm-1:00amMap It
      12:00pmThe Family Doom
      1:00pmWinter
      2:00pmBon Rath
      3:00pmDawn of Sequins
      4:00pmBloody Death Skull
      5:00pmHobart W. Fink
      6:00pmVanish Valley
      7:00pmGUIDES
      8:00pmyOyA
      9:00pmAaron Embry
      10:00pmSo Many Wizards
      11:00pmThe Happy Casualties
      12:00pmShirley Rolls

       

       

      Pasadena Public Library

      285 E Walnut St.

      11:00am-3:00pmMap It
      11:00amRyan Dilmore
      11:40amJaden Larue
      12:20pmH2nes
      1:00pmSeverin Browne
      1:40pmChauncey Bowers
      2:20pmMarina V

       

       

      Picnik
      presented by Zona Rosa Coffee

      119 W. Colorado Blvd.

      6:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      6:00pmDitch Party & Friends featuring Wil-dog, Justin Poree, Mark Cross & Dimitris Jimmy Mahlis

       

       

      Stars & Streetlamps Independent Stage – Club 54

      54 E. Colorado Blvd.

      12:00pm-7:30pmMap It
      12:00pmImagine That
      12:30pmHostOne
      1:00pmMal Practice
      1:30pmMcSteezy
      2:00pmdysFUNKtional
      2:30pmVally Vicious
      3:00pmRoyal Gambling Club
      3:30pmThoughtsArizen
      4:00pmBig Rob The Champ + Delta 9 MCs
      4:30pmUproar Nation
      5:10pmGolden State Union
      5:50pmCookbook of L.A. Symphony
      6:30pmScarub of Living Legends

       

       

      Vertical Wine Bistro

      70 N. Raymond Ave.

      7:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      7:00pmJoachim Nordensson

       

       

      Zona Rosa Caffe

      15 S. El Molino Ave.

      6:00pm-9:00pmMap It
      6:00pmDepartment of Walter & Power
      featuring Dean O’Leary

       

       

      The 35er Bar Stage
      presented by Rock N Roll Industries Magazine

      70 S. Raymond Avenue

      1:00pm-10:00pmMap It
      1:00pmFloor Plan
      2:00pmJohnny Stachela Band
      3:00pmSkin Mask
      4:00pmChelsea and the Traveling Band
      5:00pmInside Riot
      6:00pmThe Last Gang
      7:00pmDivide the Day
      8:00pmSwitchblade 3
      9:00pm

      We hope you appreciated this article. Before you move on, please consider supporting the Colorado Boulevard’s journalism.

      Some wealthy, hedge fund owners, and local journalistic charlatans, have a powerful hold on the information that reaches the public. Colorado Boulevard stands to serve the public interest – not profit motives.

      While fairness guides everything we do, we know there is a right and a wrong position in the fight against racism and climate crisis while supporting reproductive rights and social justice. We provide a fresh perspective on local politics – one so often missing from so-called ‘local’ journalism.

      You can access Colorado Boulevard’s paywall-free journalism because of our unique reader-supported model. People like you, informed readers, keep us independent, beholden to no outside influence, and accessible to everyone.

      Please consider supporting Colorado Boulevard today. Thank you. (Click to Support)

      Contributor

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *